Mandatory Reporting
[…] (e) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to change or otherwise affect hospital reporting requirements regarding reportable diseases or unusual occurrences, as provided in Section 70737 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations. The department shall review Section 70737 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations requiring hospitals to report “unusual occurrences” and consider amending the section to enhance the clarity and specificity of this hospital reporting requirement.


70737 is program flex


 70971. Definitions.



(a) As used in Health and Safety Code sections 1279.1, 1279.2, 1279.6 and this article:


(1) “A patient death or serious disability associated with the use of restraints” means a patient death or serious disability associated with the use of physical restraints.

(2) “Adverse event” shall have the meaning defined in Health and Safety Code section 1279.1(b)(1-7).