California Dental Sedation Laws
[…] (3) A report to be submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
(b) The board shall provide a report on pediatric deaths related to general anesthesia and deep sedation in dentistry at the time of its sunset review pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 1601.1.
(c) The board shall retain available data on all adverse events related to general anesthesia and deep sedation, moderate sedation, and minimal sedation in dentistry for not less than 15 years.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 929, Sec. 1. (SB 501) Effective January 1, 2019.)
Business and Professional Code Division 2, Chapter 4, Article 1, Section 1601.4
Glazer Law SB 501 also adds 
Section 1682

"In addition to other acts constituting unprofessional conduct under this chapter, it is unprofessional conduct for:
(a) Any dentist performing dental procedures to have more than one patient undergoing moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia on an outpatient basis at any given time unless each patient is being continuously monitored on a one-to-one ratio while sedated by either the dentist or another licensed health professional authorized by law to administer moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia.
(b) Any dentist with patients recovering from moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia to fail to have the patients closely monitored by licensed health professionals experienced in the care and resuscitation of patients recovering from moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia. If one licensed professional is responsible for the recovery care of more than one patient at a time, all of the patients shall be physically in the same room to allow continuous visual contact with all patients and the patient to recovery staff ratio should not exceed three to one.
(c) Any dentist with patients who are undergoing deep sedation, general anesthesia, or moderate sedation to fail to have these patients continuously monitored during the dental procedure with a pulse oximeter or similar or superior monitoring equipment and ventilation continuously monitored using at least two of the three following methods:
(1) Auscultation of breath sounds using a precordial stethoscope.
(2) Monitoring for the presence of exhaled carbon dioxide with capnography.
(3) Verbal communication with a patient under moderate sedation. This method shall not be used for a patient under deep sedation or general anesthesia.
(d) Any dentist with patients who are undergoing moderate sedation to have dental office personnel directly involved with the care of those patients who are not certified in basic cardiac life support (CPR) and recertified biennially.